Visa Formalities


Visitors to Bhutan must process through licensed tour operator like Bhutan Life Exposure Tours & Trek. We will make all the necessary arrangements for visas, Drukair and Bhutan airlines Reservation, Hotel booking and Designing itineraries that would interest you.

Visa Formalities

All visitors to Bhutan must have visa. Bhutan Life Exposure Tours & Trek will apply for the visa after receiving the required information about the travelers, which takes a minimum of five working days to process. For that, we will need a completed visa application from you and should be faxed or e-mailed to us at least 6 weeks prior to arrival in Bhutan. The actual visa will be stamped on your passport at the entry points, either at Phuntsholing or Paro airport. Detailed information you need to faxed or e-mailed us for visa processing are as follows:

  1. Clear Passport scan copy of all the traveller with minimum 6 months validity
  2. Exact date of entry and exit.
  3. Port of city to board a flight to Bhutan and back to Bhutan(Delhi, Nepal, Singapore, Mumbai, Bangkok)
  4. Required student CID for student below 25 years and should be in English.

We could start processing Bhutan Visa only after receiving all the information and documents stated above. Bhutan Government charges one-time visa fee of US$40 and an extension fee of US$20 if the stay is prolonged from the earlier applied duration of stay.  Tourist visa approval will depend on the advance payment deposit.

Go to top